Privacy Policy of the site

This page describes the management modes of the www.univergom.com site as regards personal data processing of the users who visit it. It is a report that also complies with ART. 13 REG. UE 2016/679 - Personal Data Protection Code for those who access the site.

This report is only applicable to the Univergom site, and not to the other web sites that may be visited by users through links.

THE DATA PROCESSING "CONTROLLER" After users visit this site, the data belonging to identified or identifiable individuals may be processed. The data processing "controller" is Univergom S.r.l., via I Maggio 32, 46030 San Giorgio Bigarello (MN) - Italy.

DATA PROCESSING PLACE Data processing connected to the web services of this site is performed at the abovementioned Univergom headquarters, and is handled only by technical staff from the Department in charge of processing, or by any personnel responsible for occasional maintenance operations.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data

The computer systems and the software procedures for the operation of this web site acquire, during their regular operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is collected not in order to be associated to the persons concerned that are identified, but rather data that, due to their own nature, could be used to identify users by means of processing and associations with data held by third parties. This category of data include the IP addresses or domain names of the computers employed by users that access the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to make the request in the server, the dimension of the file obtained in response to the request, the numerical code indicting the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user computing environment. These data are used only in order to obtain anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and in order to control its correct operation, and they are deleted immediately after they are processed. The data could be used to check responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes that are damaging to the site: except for this contingency, at present the data concerning web contacts do not remain more than seven days.

Data voluntarily provided by the user

Sending e-mails voluntarily and explicitly to the addresses indicated in this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary to answer the requests, as well as any other personal data included in the e-mail. Specific summarising reports will be progressively included or displayed on the site pages for special services on request.

Data related to the curricula spontaneously sent to Univergom

The personal data included in the curricula sent to Univergom will only be used to assess the profile of applicants and to select them. They may be communicated to other departments of Univergom, but they shall not be communicated to third parties. If the selection is not successful, the data will be deleted after seven days. It is possible to contact Univergom to the fax number +39 0376 374424 in order to check, integrate, update or correct personal data and to exercise the other rights set forth in ART. 13 REG. UE 2016/679 - Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali. The possible sending of sensitive data (related, particularly, to racial and ethnic origin, religious, philosophic or other beliefs, political opinions, adherence to parties, unions, associations or religious, philosophic, political or industrial organisations, as well as the personal data indicating healthiness and sex life) entails the immediate deletion of such data if the interested party does not give his/her written declaration of consent so that those data can be processed by Univergom.

COOKIES

Univergom informs users that the site employs the "cookies" technology. Cookies are data that could be recorded by the browser on the hard disk of users in order to mark the paths on the site, so that every time users visit the site again, they can be previously identified together with any preferences they may have specified in a previous visit. With these files, it is possible to customise an Internet site, to provide users with easier navigation and, by performing a quantitative check of the accesses to the different web pages, a better presentation of the information that is most requested. The cookies employed by Univergom use anonymous information; therefore, they cannot be used to process personal data. On the other hand, cookies may be employed to save the user login data, so that users can be automatically identified (therefore, it is not necessary to enter the user name and password). Most browsers that are currently in use accept cookies automatically, but users are still able to configure their browsers in order to disable, display before accepting and delete cookies. Besides, it will always be possible to request the deactivation of cookies by modifying the browser settings; however, such deactivation might slow down or hinder access to some parts of the Site.

OPTIONAL DATA SUBMISSION

In addition to the navigation data specified, the user is free to provide personal data to Univergom in order to ask for information material or any other communication. Failure to provide the required data may render it impossible to obtain the information requested.

PROCESSING MODE

If necessary, the personal data will be processed by Univergom in hard copy or with automated instruments for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected. In addition to the navigation data specified, the personal data submitted by visitors to the addresses published on this site requesting information material and which authorise their storage in Univergom S.r.l. database may be used for sending free informative, social and economic communications designed by Univergom S.r.l. together with companies, bodies, institutions and associations selected by Univergom (the corresponding updated list is available at Univergom S.r.l. headquarters). The above communications may also include new informative, promotional, advertising and commercial proposals and initiatives. The data submitted by the user shall be processed with IT tools, applying the necessary safety measures to guarantee confidentiality, and shall not be disclosed without the user's consent, who, according to current regulations, can request to access, update, integrate or delete his/her data. Such rights can be claimed to Univergom S.r.l., via I Maggio 32, San Giorgio Bigarello (MN) 46030 - Italy, the data processing controller.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES

Should Univergom have to process the personal data and information obtained through the web site, the individuals to which such data and information refer shall have the right at any time to obtain the confirmation of the existence or non-existence of those data, their content and origin, as well as to verify their accuracy or request their integration, updating or correction (ART. 13 REG. UE 2016/679 - Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali). Pursuant to the same article, users have the right to request the deletion, conversion into anonymous or blocking of the data processed breaching the law, as well as to oppose in each case, on legitimate grounds, to their processing. The abovementioned requests shall be faxed to Univergom S.r.l., to the number +39 0376 374424.